Los Angeles, September 2013 Awards PDF Print E-mail
INDEPENDENT FILM QUARTERLY FILM & WEBISODE FESTIVAL AWARDS, September 2013
 

BEST FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film – Me You and Five Bucks, directed by Jaime Zevallos

Best Short Film – La Isla De Corcho (The Cork Island), Carlos Betancourt

Best Documentary – Femme, directed by Emmanuel Itier

Best Webisode –WHOA!, directed by Tom Blomquist

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Feature – Me You and Five Bucks, directed by Jaime Zevallos

Short – 88 Miles to Moscow, directed by Karen Gilenke

Documentary – Femme, directed by Emmanuel Itier

Webisode – Silicon Assassin: Dead Reckoning, directed by Edward L. Plumb

 

BEST DIRECTOR AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature Film – Gary Hebert for Thursday’s Speaker

Best Director of a Short Film – Billy DaMota for Posey

Best Director of a Documentary – Elizabeth Thompson for This Dewdrop World

Best Director of a Webisode – Scott Brown for Destroy the Alpha Gammas

 

WEBISODE  AWARDS

Best Comedy Webisode – Heather, Thelma, Louise and Dellany, directed by James Parris

Best SciFi Webisode - Redemption : Episode #4: The Gathering, directed by Vincent McLean

Best Drama Webisode – Love Struck, directed by Darrell Lake

Best Thriller Webisode - Bad Guys Episode #2 9:47 AM, directed by Vincent McLean

Best Improv Webisode – “Method or Madness,” The Pilot: Soy Sauces, directed by Directed by Gerard Bianco Jr.

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

1st Place:  Dead Dolores, written by Michael Yagnow

2nd Place: Tobacco Roses: An Antebellum Adventure, written by Raymond Harrison

3rd Place: Narcosis, written by James Hsiao

4th Place: She’s Not Here, written by Molly McAlpine

5th Place: The Girl Who Got A Second Chance: A Fairy Tale, written by Dale Andersen

 

 

 

 

 

 
 :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT FILM QUARTERLY FILM & WEBISODE FESTIVAL AWARDS –
WINTER/FEBRUARY 2013


BEST FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film – The Red House, directed by Gregory Avellone
 
Best Short Film – The Troll, directed by Max Carlson
 
Best Documentary – My Way, directed by Vinny Sisson and Dominique Mollee
 
Best Webisode – Body Politic, directed by Steve Rousseau


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS

Best International Feature Film – The Italian Key, directed by Rosa Karo
 
Best International Short Film – Fabula, directed by Agustin Falco
 
Best International Documentary – Negative Nothing – Step by Step for Japan, directed by Stephan Knuesel and Jan Knuesel
 
Best International Webisode – Clutch, Episode 205: Peripeteia, directed by Jonathan Robbins
 

AUDIENCE AWARDS
 
Feature – Generation Last, directed by Joel Juarez
 
Short – The Troll, directed by Max Carlson
 
Documentary – War on Health, FDA’s Cult of Tyranny, directed by Gary Null
 
Webisode – Body Politic, directed by Steve Rousseau


BEST DIRECTOR AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature Film – Michael Judd and Jessica Judd for Own Worst Enemy
 
Best Director of a Short Film – Barry Walker for Becca
 
Best Director of a Documentary – Joseph Mitchell for The Jackal
 
Best Director of a Webisode – Todd Green for Louis Grant, Episode 102: The Negotiation
 

SHORT FILM GENRE AWARDS

Best Narrative – 99%, directed by Celik Kayalar

Best Comedy – Dream Girl, directed by Tulica Singh

Best Drama – Broken Things, directed by Hollis McLachlan

Best Family – 30 Minutes to Salvation, directed by Daryl Silva

Best Experimental – Malea Beloved, directed by Vincent McLean

Best Animation – White Widow, a Psychological Thriller, directed by Jamie Dwyer and Justin Ulloa
 

WEBISODE GENRE AWARDS

Best Comedy Webisode –None in the Oven, Episode 4: Swimmers, directed by Heather Hillstrom
 
Best Drama Webisode – Wunderland, directed by Andrew Kightlinger
 
Best Improv Webisode – “Method or Madness” It’s All About the Hair, directed by Gerara Bianco Jr.


HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS

Unhappy Endings, directed by Leland Karlton
 
Mormon Boys, directed by Inda Reid
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT FILM QUARTERLY FILM & WEBISODE FESTIVAL AWARDS – FALL 2012

 

Best Film Awards

Best Feature – Hero of the Day, directed by Eddie Conna

Best Short – Strings, directed by Esther Biggs

Best TV – Soap in the City, directed by Michael Prieto

Best Webisode – The Mop and Lucky Files, directed by Scott Paulin

Best Documentary – As Goes Janesville, directed by Brad Lichtenstein

 

Audience Awards

Feature – Hero of the Day, directed by Eddie Conna

Short – Last Call, directed by Jim Chaliz

Webisode - The Vault, directed by Aaron Hann and Mario Miscione

Documentary – As Goes Janesville, directed by Brad Lichtenstein

 

Best Director Awards

Best Director of a Feature – Joseph Stevens Jr. for Who Killed Soul Glow

Best Director of a Short – Fernando Palacio for Holding Back

Best Director of a Webisode – Stephanie Thorpe & Paula Rhodes for Elfquest: A Fan Imagining

Best Director of a Documentary -  Brad Lichtenstein for As Goes Janesville

 

Genre Awards

Best Sci-Fi - Redemption, directed by Vincent McLean

Best Comedy - Wishful Things, directed by Yvette Freeman

Best Dramedy - Sistaah Friend, directed by Stacey McClain

Best Improv - “Method or Madness” The Deadly Trap, directed by Gerard Bianco Jr.

Best Sketch Comedy - King Bachelor’s Pad, directed by Santos Paoletti Boville

Best Horror - Living with Lycanthropy, directed by Andrew Bliss

 

 

 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT FILM QUARTERLY FILM & WEBISODE FESTIVAL – LA, April 2012

BEST FILM AWARDS
Best Feature – Mont Reve, directed by Rocky Collins and Lynn von Kesting
Best Short  - Domain, directed by Jimmy F. Nabi
Best Webisode – Living with Models, Episode 9: Michal’s A Star,
directed by Jeff Newman
Best Documentary – The Green Rush, directed by Jason Edwards

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Feature – Mont Reve, directed by Rocky Collins and Lynn von Kesting
Short – Be Forever Now, directed by Casey Geisen
Webisode – Mobsters Episode 6: Weed Like to Talk to You, directed by
Jeremy Foley

BEST DIRECTOR AWARDS
Best Director of a Feature – Moziko Wind for The Rule of Law
Best Director of a Short – Hisonni Johnson and Michael Sarnoski for Fight Night Legacy
Best Director of a Webisode – Will Kindrick for Dead Grandma!
Best Director of a Documentary – James Orr for Cigars: The Heart and
Soul of Cuba

FEATURE FILM GENRE AWARDS
Best Action Feature  - The Rule of Law, directed by Moziko Wind
Best Drama Feature – Hunting Season, directed by Thomas Balsamides
Best Comedy Feature – Underbelly Blues, directed by Phil Messerer
Best Romantic Comedy Feature – The One-Nighter, directed by Jill Jaress
Best Sci-Fi Feature – Sebastian, directed by Gregori Martin

SHORT FILM GENRE AWARDS
Best Drama Short – Her, directed by Jon Ryan Sugimoto
Best Family Short – Fight Night Legacy, directed by Hisonni Johnson and Michael Sarnoski
Best Sci-Fi Short – The Last Wish, directed by Michael Rossi
Best Comedy Short – Meet and Greet, directed by Daniel Gamburg
Best Thriller Short – Psyche, directed by Ricky Rose
Best Mockumentary Short – Paul Cruz: Latin Actor, directed by Paul Cruz